MELVIN LAMAR JOHNSON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] We construe a statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory interpretation. Walden v. State, 2014 Ark. 193, 433 S.W.3d 864. Section 16-93-106(a)(1) does not exclude the waiver-of-search-warrant condition in SIS cases, and we decline to read into the statute what is not there, as Johnson suggests we do. Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303(a)(1) (Supp. 2021), provides that “[i]f a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.” Subdivision (c)(8) further provides that the SIS may also be conditioned on a requirement that satisfies “any other condition reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his or her liberty or incompatible with his or her freedom of conscience.”