ELDAVIONS B. HOLLIMAN v. STATE OF ARKANSAS
[…] Rather, he contends that the witness testimony regarding allegations of prior sexual abuse upon Holliman was not relevant to any issue at the revocation hearing; and moreover, that such evidence does not fall under the “pedophile exception,” which allows the State to introduce evidence of a defendant’s prior bad acts with the same or other children. Regarding relevance, Holliman correctly acknowledges that the rules of evidence do not apply in revocation hearings. See Ark. R. Evid. 1101(b)(3). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(c)(2) (Repl. 2016) states that a court “may permit the introduction of any relevant evidence of the alleged violation, including a letter, affidavit, and other documentary evidence, regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing the admission of evidence in a criminal trial.” Even if the rules did apply, however, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court overruling Holliman’s objection.