TEVIN RANDLE v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. On appellate review, the circuit court’s findings will be upheld unless they are clearly against the preponderance of the evidence. Id. Because the burdens are different, evidence that is insufficient for a criminal conviction may be sufficient for revocation of probation or suspended sentence. Id. Furthermore, because the determination of a preponderance of the evidence turns on questions of credibility and weight to be given to the testimony, we defer to the circuit court’s superior position. Id. Randle was charged with kidnapping pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102 (Repl. 2013), which provides that a person commits the offense if, “without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person’s liberty with the purpose of inflicting physical injury upon the other person.” A person acts purposely 4 with respect to his conduct or a result of his conduct when it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause that result. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(1) (Repl. 2013).