SERAFIN RAMIREZ BAHENA v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Price v. State, 2019 Ark. 323, at 4, 588 S.W.3d 1, 4. Substantial evidence is that which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id., 2 588 S.W.3d at 4. Witness credibility is an issue for the fact-finder, which may believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. McKisick v. State, 2022 Ark. App. 426, at 4, 653 S.W.3d 839, 843. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-125 provides that “a person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person: . . . [b]eing eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-125(a)(3) (Supp. 2021). “Sexual contact” includes an act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs of a person or the breast of a female. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(12) (Supp. 2021).