JONATHAN WALKER v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] State, 2021 Ark. 129, 624 S.W.3d 300, and when an error has nothing to do with the issue of guilt or innocence and relates only to punishment, it may be corrected in lieu of reversing and remanding. Bangs v. State, 310 Ark. 235, 835 S.W.2d 294 (1992). For the following reasons, we conclude that a portion of Walker’s sentence was illegal. In the sentencing order, the trial court checked the yes box for: “Defendant is alleged to be a sexually dangerous person and is ordered to undergo an evaluation at a facility designated by A.D.C. pursuant to A.C.A. § 12-12-918.” However, this designation in the sentencing order was erroneous. Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-918 (Supp. 2021 2021) provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) In order to classify a person as a sexually dangerous person, a prosecutor may allege on the face of an information that the prosecutor is seeking a determination that the defendant is a sexually dangerous person. (2)(A) If the defendant is adjudicated guilty, the court shall enter an order directing an examiner qualified by the Sex Offender Assessment Committee to issue a report to the sentencing court that recommends whether or not the defendant should be classified as a sexually dangerous person. (Emphasis added.) Here, the State did not allege on the face of the original information or on the face of the amended information that it was seeking a determination that Walker is 25 a sexually dangerous person. Therefore, we modify and correct the sentencing order to delete this designation.