JONATHAN WALKER v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Stewart v. State, 320 Ark. 75, 894 S.W.2d 930 (1995). Parties may not change their arguments on appeal and are limited to the scope and nature of their arguments made below. Id. Because Walker has changed his argument on appeal, we will not address it. G. Affirmative-Defense Jury Instruction 23 Walker next argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for an affirmativedefense jury instruction based on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-602(c), which provides, “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant in good faith reasonably believed that the person depicted in the matter was seventeen (17) years of age or older.” Walker requested this jury instruction with respect to only five of the thirty images for which he was charged.