KIMBERLY ROGERS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] A sentencing hearing was held on May 6, and Rogers was sentenced to one day in jail with credit for time served and a $1,000 fine for DWI; six years’ probation with 120 days in the county jail as a condition of that probation and a $1,500 fine for the endangering-the-welfare-of-a-minor charge. The sentencing order was filed on May 10, and Rogers filed a timely notice of appeal on May 6, which is treated as being filed on May 11 pursuant to Ark. R. App. P.–Crim. 2(b)(1)) (2022). II. Discussion A. Endangering the Welfare of a Minor in the First Degree Under section 5-27-205(a)(1), a person commits the offense of first-degree endangering the welfare of a minor if, “being a parent, guardian, person legally charged with care or custody of a minor, or a person charged with the supervision of a minor, he or she purposely: . . . [e]ngages in conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to a minor.” Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-202(1) (Repl. 2013), “[a] person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result[.]” And Arkansas Code Annotated