ROBERT DEAN PENNY v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Penny acknowledged that he answered yes to the questions on the guilty-plea statement and did so again when asked by the circuit court at the plea hearing, including the question affirming that he had not been coerced to make the plea. Penny did not contend that he would not have taken the plea and would have insisted on going to trial; he merely 8 complained that he had to “perjure himself” at the plea hearing by pleading guilty to seconddegree murder. Moreover, the facts of the case support a conviction for second-degree murder. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-10-103(a) (Repl. 2013) provides that a person commits second-degree murder if he “knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, [he] causes the death of any person.” Here, Penny admittedly shot Hornowski multiple times, hitting him with every shot, then immediately fled the scene to escape police at such a speed that he nearly ran over a police officer, sent his car airborne, and crash-landed on top of a police vehicle, causing over $18,000 in damage.