JAMES DANIEL KOONCE v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Essentially, Koonce argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to amend the order. 2 Ark. Code Ann. §§ 12-12-901 et seq. (Repl. 2016 & Supp. 2021). 2 Without a hearing, the court amended the sentencing order on June 15, 2022. The amended order requires Koonce to register as a sex offender and orders him to complete the sex-offender-registration forms. Koonce timely appealed. On appeal, Koonce argues, as he did below, that the circuit court lacked authority to amend the sentencing order due to the limitations contained in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-301 (Supp. 2021).3 Section 5-4-301(d) provides: (2) The entry of a judgment of conviction does not preclude: (A) The modification of the original order suspending the imposition of sentence on a defendant or placing a defendant on probation following a revocation hearing held pursuant to § 16-93-307; and (B) A modification set within the limits of §§ 16-93-309 and 16-93-312. Because the statute employs the conjunctive “and” between the two subdivisions, Koonce contends that, pursuant to our rules of statutory construction, both subsections must be satisfied before the court may entertain a modification.