ORLANDO DANIELS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-73-101(13) provides that second-degree battery2 is a violent offense because of the elements of the use of physical force and the infliction of physical harm.3 The jury found Daniels guilty. Daniels was sentenced to seven years’ incarceration in the Arkansas Department of Correction. On appeal, Daniels argues that the circuit court erred in denying his request for an alternative jury instruction on probation. We disagree. After the jury delivered the guilty verdict, Daniels requested that the court provide an alternative sentencing instruction pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-101(4) (Repl. 2016), which provides that the circuit court, “in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify.” The court denied the request, stating that the denial was based on “the seriousness of the offense as a Class B felony. . . and his prior criminal record.” Daniels asserts that the court responded without due consideration and did not exercise judicial discretion.