JOHN A. ROBERTS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. The jury determines the credibility of the witnesses, and it is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. 6 A person commits murder in the second degree if he or she (1) knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting indifference to the value of human life; or (2) with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103(a) (Repl. 2013). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-205 (Repl. 2013) provides: Causation may be found when the result would not have occurred but for the conduct of the defendant operating either alone or concurrently with another cause unless: (1) The concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result; and (2) The conduct of the defendant was clearly insufficient to produce the result. “Where there are concurrent causes of death, conduct which hastens or contributes to a person’s death is a cause of death.” Cox v. State, 305 Ark. 244, 248, 808 S.W.2d 306, 309 (1991). We hold that the State provided sufficient evidence that Roberts caused Oliver’s death. Dr.