DAVID MCEUEN v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Thus, he contends the circuit court erred by submitting the case to the jury, but rather should have granted his motion for directed verdict. 1 McEuen was charged with and convicted of failure to comply with the sex-offender registration and reporting requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-904 to report “a change 1 We note that McEuen stipulated that he is required to conform to the reporting requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-904. 6 of address, employment, education, or training as required under this subchapter.” Pursuant to section 12-12-903 (Supp. 2021), “change of address” is defined as “a change of residence or change for more than thirty (30) days of temporary domicile, change of location of employment, education or training, or any other change that alters where a sex offender regularly spends a substantial amount of time.” Here, McEuen maintains that the evidence proved that he was located at the warehouse in North Little Rock only one time, focusing exclusively on the change-ofresidence or temporary-domicile definition of “change of address” and the fact that no witness testified to seeing him spend the night at