JIMMY STANDRIDGE v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Ralston v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 175, 573 S.W.3d 607. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty to compel a conclusion without resort 4 to suspicion or conjecture. Id. On review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and only consider evidence that supports the verdict. Hillman v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 89, at 2, 569 S.W.3d 372, 374. To convict Standridge of rape, the State had to prove that he “engage[d] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with” MC, “who was less than [14] years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2021). Sexual intercourse means the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(10) (Supp. 2021). Deviate sexual activity “means any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the [] mouth of a person by the penis of another person [] or of the labia majora [] of one person by any body member [] manipulated by another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A)–(B). A person commits second-degree sexual assault if he is eighteen years of age or older and engages in sexual contact with someone who is less than fourteen years old. “Sexual contact” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(9). Standridge argues that there was no evidence presented to substantiate the rape claims by MC. He contends that there was no evidence of injury or a sexual-assault examination performed. He points out that MC changed her story from the first time she told it.