MIKATO FULKS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. at 7–8, 385 S.W.3d at 209 (citing State v. Joslin, 364 Ark. 545, 548, 222 S.W.3d 168, 170 (2006)). This court views the assertion of an illegal sentence similarly to a problem of subject-matter jurisdiction in that it reviews the issue regardless of whether an objection was made in the circuit court. Jones v. State, 83 Ark. App. 195, 198–99, 119 S.W.3d 70, 72 (2003). Two statutes are at issue in Fulks’s appeal. The first is Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-420, which provides: 5 (a) Except as provided by this chapter, it is unlawful if a person possesses methamphetamine or cocaine with the purpose to deliver the methamphetamine or cocaine. Purpose to deliver may be shown by any of the following factors: (1) The person possesses the means to weigh, separate, or package methamphetamine or cocaine; .... (5) The person possesses at least two (2) other controlled substances in any amount; .... (6)(b) A person who violates this section upon conviction is guilty of a: (1) Class C felony if the person possessed less than two grams (2g) of methamphetamine or cocaine by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent; (2) Class B felony if the person possessed two grams (2g) or more but less than ten grams (10g) of methamphetamine or cocaine by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent; or (3) Class A felony if the person possessed ten grams (10g) or more but less than two hundred grams (200g) of methamphetamine or cocaine by aggregate weight, including an adulterant or diluent. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-420 (Repl. 2016). The second statute—the habitual-offendersentencing statute—provides that a defendant who has been convicted of four or more felonies or has been found guilty of four or more felonies may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(b)(1) (Supp. 2019).