JOSEPH CESSNA v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Because only one violation is necessary to support the revocation, we need not address the court’s finding that Cessna was in violation for possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia. Counsel also addresses the failure of the circuit court to provide a written statement of evidence and reasons for revoking the suspended sentence, arguing that it would not be a meritorious ground for reversal. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-93-307(b)(5) (Repl. 2016) provides that “[i]f suspension or probation is revoked, the court shall prepare and furnish to the defendant a written statement of the evidence relied on and the reasons for revoking suspension or probation.” Because this issue was not raised in the circuit court, it could not constitute an adverse ruling that would support a meritorious argument on appeal. See Kennedy v. State, 2021 Ark.