JAMAR CONIC v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-4-306 (Repl. 2013). There was no connection to court-ordered obligations that might have been discharged sooner. In any event, subsection 108(c)(2) does not seem to contemplate a probation sentence at all. It seems to supply, instead, a mechanism for monitoring compliance with orders where noncompliance would be punished through contempt, not resentencing for the DWI offense. Second, several statutes unambiguously prohibit probation for DWI offenders. For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(a)(1) & (a)(1)(D) states, “A court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment or place a defendant on probation for . . . [d]riving while intoxicated, § 5-65-103[.]” And Ark.