JAMAR CONIC v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Here, Conic renews his argument that he was illegally sentenced on revocation because probation was not a lawful sentence for DWI. The State contends the sentence was not necessarily illegal, because statutory permission for DWI offenders to participate in drug court might have allowed probation in connection with Conic’s participation there. 5 The State acknowledges that “at first blush,” Conic might seem to be right. It acknowledges, for example, that sections 5-4-104(e)(1)(A)(iv) and 5-4-301(a)(1)(D) (Repl. 2013) provide that “a court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment or place a defendant on probation” for DWI. But the Omnibus DWI Act provides, notwithstanding sections “5-4-301, 5-4-322, or subsection [5-65-108(c)(1)], in addition to the mandatory penalties required for a violation of § 5-65-103,” that a judge may “utilize probationary supervision solely for