LOGAN MORRISON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. Furthermore, circumstantial evidence may provide a basis to support a conviction, but it must be consistent with the 9 defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Id. Whether the evidence excludes every other hypothesis is left to the jury to decide. Id. Upon review, this court must determine whether the jury resorted to speculation and conjecture in reaching its verdict. Id. A. Rape A person “commits rape if he or she engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103 (a)(1) (Supp. 2021). “Sexual intercourse means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(13) (Supp. 2021). “Deviate sexual activity” includes “any act of sexual gratification involving . . . [t]he penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(b). “Forcible compulsion” means “physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(3). Our appellate courts have repeatedly held that the uncorroborated testimony of a rape victim that shows penetration is sufficient evidence for a conviction. Lamb v. State, 372 Ark. 277, 275 S.W.3d 144 (2008).