TOWNSHIP BUILDERS, INC. v. CITY OF GRAVETTE, ARKANSAS, AND EMPLOYERS MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY (Majority)
[…] Id. All reasonable 3 inferences must be resolved in favor of the complaint, and the pleadings are to be liberally construed. Id. This appeal hinges on whether Township Builders’ case was a cognizable declaratoryjudgment action properly filed in Pulaski County or, alternatively, whether it was essentially a breach-of-contract case that, pursuant to statute, must be filed in Benton County. There are two Arkansas statutes at play here. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-60-101 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A civil action other than a civil action mentioned in §§ 16-60-102–16-60-109, 16-106-101, and specific venue provisions codified in another title of the Arkansas Code shall be brought in any of the following counties: . . . (3)(A) The county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the event or omission giving rise to the cause of action; or (B) If the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, the civil action shall be brought in the county where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state at the time of the event or omission giving rise to the cause of action. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-60-101. In contrast, Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-60-106 (Repl. 2016), which governs contract cases, provides: A civil action on a debt, account, or note, or for goods or services against a city of the first class, a city of the second class, an incorporated town, a public facilities board, or a county shall be brought in the county in which the city, town, public facilities board, or county lies. Ark.