LARRY HAMILTON v. BANK OF THE OZARKS, ELLEN B. BRANTLEY, AND SUSAN COSSEY (Majority)
[…] Basically, he contends that only the appellate court has jurisdiction to award attorney’s fees incurred on appeal and that the circuit court is only vested with jurisdiction “conferred by the appellate court’s opinion and mandate,” citing City of Dover v. Burton, 342 Ark. 521, 525, 29 S.W.3d 698, 700 (2000). We reject Hamilton’s arguments. The fees incurred by the trustee in defending this case on appeal and against Hamilton’s petition for a writ of certiorari were granted pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1004, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, a court, as justice and equity may require, may award . . . reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” (Emphasis added.) By their very nature, trustadministration cases may involve a variety of costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, in a variety of courts, including appellate courts.