LARRY HAMILTON v. BANK OF THE OZARKS, ELLEN B. BRANTLEY, AND SUSAN COSSEY (Majority)
[…] Several statutes in the Arkansas Trust Code authorize such fees to be requested and reimbursed. Arkansas Code Annotated section 2873-709 (Repl. 2012) provides that a trustee “is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property, with interest as appropriate, for [ ] expenses that were properly incurred in the administration of the trust.” The comments to the section states that it includes “expenses incurred in the hiring of agents” and that reimbursement under the section “may include attorney’s fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in defending an action.” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-709 editor’s notes, unif. law cmt. (West current through March 15, 2022). Further, Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-73-1004 (Repl. 2012) provides the following: 4 In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, a court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy. We generally review a circuit court’s decision to award attorney’s fees and the amount of the award for an abuse of discretion. In re Matter of Hamilton Living Tr., 2015 Ark. 367, at 8, 471 S.W.3d at 209. Because the issue before us requires us to interpret Ark.