DRAGAN VICENTIC, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS A MEMBER, DIRECTOR, AND OFFICER OF GREEN SPRINGS MEDICAL, LLC v. BRUCE SIMPSON (Majority)
[…] Smith, 2018 Ark. 87, 540 S.W.3d 661. 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 As his first point on appeal, appellant contends that the circuit court erred in granting the injunction because appellee failed to prove that he was a member of Green Springs Medical, LLC, because he did not sign the operating agreement, and membership in Arkansas requires a valid written operating agreement. Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-32-102 (10)12 defines a member as “a person or persons who have been admitted to membership in a limited liability company as provided in § 4-32-80113 and who have not ceased to be members as provided in § 4-32-802.14 An operating agreement is defined by subsection (11) as “the written agreement which shall be entered into among all of the members as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited liability company.” Appellant contends that since membership in Arkansas requires a written operating agreement, and since appellee did not sign the operating agreement, he is not a member of Green Springs.