MAXWELL TODD HOWTON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. In order to determine if a statute inflicts a prohibited punishment, the court must look at the following three factors: (1) whether the challenged statute falls within the historical meaning of legislative punishment; (2) whether the statute can reasonably be said to further nonpunitive legislative purposes; and (3) whether the legislative record reveals a congressional intent to punish. Id. Considering these factors, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123 (a) is plainly not a bill of attainder. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-123(a) provides: A person with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or who tests positive for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus antigen or antibodies is infectious to another person through the exchange of a body fluid during sexual intercourse and 1 Contrary to appellant’s claim that he is now “HIV negative,” when an HIV-positive individual’s viral-load levels are suppressed through treatment to undetectable levels, that individual is still HIV positive.