LINQUINTON DEAN v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] We disagree. A person who commits any of the offenses enumerated in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-702, including a felony offense of battery, may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than ten years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-702(a). A “child” is defined as a person under eighteen years of age. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701(1) (Repl. 2013). “In the presence of a child” is defined as “the physical presence of a child or knowing or having reason to know that a child is present and may see or hear an act.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701(6) (emphasis added). 10 In other words, the enhancement statute requires proof that the defendant knew or had reason to know that a child was present at the commission of the offense.