BRITTANY PELAYO v. WESLEY SIMS (Majority)
[…] Brittany was ordered to pay Wesley seventy-two dollars a week beginning May 25. II. Discussion The custody award in this case is the initial custody decision regarding T.W.S. because there was no earlier action involving him. See Rivers v. DeBoer, 2019 Ark. App. 132, 572 S.W.3d 887. Initial custody decisions do not require a change of circumstances. Id. Instead, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-113 (Repl. 2015) provides in pertinent part: (a) When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing the child in the custody of another party. (b) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of competent jurisdiction, may petition the circuit court in the county where the child resides for custody of the child. (c) The court may award custody to the biological father upon a showing that: (1) He is a fit parent to raise the child; (2) He has assumed his responsibilities toward the child by providing care, supervision, protection, and financial support for the child; and (3) It is in the best interest of the child to award custody to the biological father. The June 19, 2019 order awarding custody to Wesley provides: 3. After hearing the testimony of the parties and witnesses the Court finds that the Plaintiff has established a more stable environment for the minor child as evidenced by him living in the same location and having the same job for an