STEVEN D. MITCHELL v. SEX OFFENDER ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE, STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Therefore, because Mitchell cannot demonstrate that the delay prejudiced his substantial rights, we affirm on this point. Mitchell next argues that the SOAC violated Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-209 by allowing members of the SOCNA staff to be present in the 8 closed-door executive session at which Mitchell was not present and at which the SOAC decided the outcome of his appeal. Section 25-15-209 states: (a) Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render a decision or to make final or proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law in any case of adjudication shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact with any person or party nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. (b) An agency member may: (1) Communicate with other members of the agency; and (2) Have the aid and advice of one (1) or more personal assistants. Mitchell argues that the SOAC and the SOCNA are separate entities, that the SOCNA was a party in this appeal and was adverse to Mitchell, and that the SOCNA was wrongfully permitted to attend the executive session while he was not present.