FOX v. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES AND MINOR CHILDREN (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-341(b)(3)(B)(i) provides that the circuit court “shall appoint counsel for the parent or custodian from whom legal custody was removed in the ex parte emergency order.” A “[p]arent” is defined as “a biological mother, an adoptive parent, or a man to whom the biological mother was married at the time of conception or birth or who has signed an acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 9-10-120 or who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the biological father of the juvenile.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-303(40) (Supp. 2017). Finally, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10120(a) (Repl. 2015) states, “A man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgment of paternity of the child pursuant to § 20-18408 or § 20-18-409, or a similar acknowledgment executed during the child’s minority.” 4 Fox asserts that based on the acknowledgments of paternity executed when the children were born, he is a “parent” and has been the legal father of the children from the outset of the case, so it was error for the circuit court to fail to appoint him counsel.