STEPHEN C. WEBB v. SEX OFFENDER ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE (Per Curiam)
[…] We denied the SOAC’s motion. Webb has now filed the current motion to settle the record, requesting that we order the SOAC to submit a certified copy of the administrative record directly to this court. Webb contends that this court is, or may consider itself to be, the “reviewing court” pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(d)(1) (Supp. 2019). Thus, the SOAC administrative record may be filed directly with this court, bypassing the circuit court. We disagree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(d)(1) provides, “Within 2 thirty (30) days after service of the petition or within such further time as the court may allow but not exceeding an aggregate of ninety (90) days, the agency shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review.” We conclude from a clear reading of the statute that the “reviewing court” is the lower court and not this court; further, we conclude that it has been more than ninety days from the service of the petition.