Annotate this Case
[…] We first address their abandonment argument. The Hermitage parties argue that the circuit court erred by finding that Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-27-103 did not apply retroactively to this case such that the Volvo loader could not be deemed abandoned as a matter of law. They acknowledge that section 18-27-103 became effective in July 2015, following the foreclosure sale in October 2013; they nonetheless contend that the court should have applied the statute retroactively because it is similar to a statute of limitations. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-27-103(a) provides as follows: Upon the purchase of land at a judicial sale . . . all personal property remaining on the land or in any structure on the land shall be considered to have been abandoned if: (1) The owner of the personal property has received notice of the sale of the land and has neither removed the personal property nor notified the purchaser in writing of the owner’s claim to the personal property within thirty (30) days of recording the deed commemorating the sale. Generally, retroactivity is a matter of legislative intent, and unless it expressly states otherwise, we presume the legislature intends for its laws to apply prospectively. JurisDictionUSA, Inc. v. Loislaw.com, Inc., 357 Ark. 403, 183 S.W.3d 560 (2004).