Annotate this Case
[…] Intoxication is not a necessary finding before one can violate the rules of the road in a negligent manner. No one will ever know without speculating what role, if any, intoxication as opposed to speeding, for example, played in the jury’s determination. Shelter wants “intoxication” to be the driving factor in the adverse verdict, the end-all; but there is no way to know that it was, and we do not guess at general verdicts’ rationales. II. The Ragons moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1) (Repl. 2014), which provides that in all cases in which loss occurs and the liable insurance company fails to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, 13 “the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.” Counsel asked for $134,400, which constitutes its portion of the amount awarded under its contingency contract, or alternatively, for at least $13,830 based on its hourly rate and time spent on the case. Shelter objected to the amounts as excessive and unreasonable.