INDUSTRIAL IRON WORKS, INC. v. LARRY HODGE (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] In part, IIW argues that its potential liability to Hodge is limited to the amount of damages directly proportionate to its percentage of fault, pursuant to the Civil Justice Reform Act. The Civil Justice Reform Act states, “In any action for personal injury, medical injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for compensatory or punitive damages shall be several only and shall not be joint.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-201(a). As such, a defendant is liable “only for the amount of damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault,” and a separate judgment is awarded against that defendant only for that amount. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-201(b).