INDUSTRIAL IRON WORKS, INC. v. LARRY HODGE (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-201(b). We conclude that the language of this statute is clear; it speaks in terms of the allocation of fault among the “defendants” to the action but is silent as to the allocation of nonparty fault. 4 Instead, the UCATA addresses the allocation of nonparty fault and provides for a right of contribution among “joint tortfeasors.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-202(a). In 2013, the General Assembly amended the UCATA so that it is no longer limited solely to money damages, but it also includes “the right to an allocation of fault as among all joint tortfeasors,” including “joint tortfeasors” who have entered into a settlement with the injured party. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-202(c), (d).