INDUSTRIAL IRON WORKS, INC. v. LARRY HODGE (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] Statutes may also provide specially for considering and comparing the fault of settling tortfeasors. With the exception of the immunity issue, most courts in several liability systems appear to consider the fault of any tortfeasor, whether or not joined as a party. Dobbs, § 495. Our present case involves the apportionment of fault against an immunized employer. Greenpoint AG was the employer of the plaintiff below and provided workers’compensation benefits. As such, Greenpoint AG is exempt from tort liability. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-61-201(1) provides that “a joint tortfeasor is defined as two or more persons or entities who may have joint liability or several liability in tort for the same injury.” (Emphasis added.) In affirming, our court reasons that because Greenpoint AG is immune from tort liability, it cannot by definition be a joint tortfeasor. And since it is not a joint tortfeasor, fault cannot be apportioned against it. The logic is sound.