JESSE BENTON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Under these circumstances, we hold that substantial evidence supports the verdict and affirm appellant’s second-degree domestic-battery conviction. VI. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support the Resisting-Arrest Conviction Appellant lastly argues that the State failed to prove that he engaged in conduct consistent with the charge of resisting arrest. “A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he or she knowingly resists a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer effecting an arrest.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2016). “‘Resists’ means using or threatening to use physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-103(a)(2). However, as the State correctly explains, appellant’s arguments are simply not preserved for our review.