COREY HUGHES v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. Circumstantial evidence can be substantial if it excludes every other reasonable hypothesis other than the guilt of the accused. Id. “Whether such evidence does exclude every other such reasonable hypothesis is for the jury to decide.” Lowry v. State, 364 Ark. 6, 20, 216 S.W.3d 101, 110 (2005). “On review, this court neither weighs the evidence nor evaluates the credibility of the witnesses.” Stockstill, 2017 Ark. App. 29 at 4, 511 S.W.3d at 893. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2019) provides the following: “[A] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if[,] [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury . . . to another person[.]” Moreover, “a person acts purposely with respect to his . . . conduct or a result of his . . . conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result[.]” Ark.