TERRY LEE GILBRETH v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] He was sentenced to serve 120 months’ imprisonment. This appeal followed. II. Lack-of-Jurisdiction Arguments Appellant argues that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to revoke his SIS in that the trial court failed to follow the mandatory requirements of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-303 (Supp. 2019). We disagree. Section 5-4-303 provides the following in relevant part: (a) If a court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life. (b) The court shall provide as an express condition of every suspension or probation that the defendant not commit an offense punishable by imprisonment during the period of suspension or probation. .... (e) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him or her on probation, the court shall: .... (2) Give the defendant a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he or she is being released. As a general rule, criminal statutes are strictly construed with any doubts resolved in favor of the accused. Geeslin v. State, 2017 Ark. App. 571, 533 S.W.3d 132. 5 First, to the extent appellant argues that he failed to receive a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he was being released as mandated by statute, he failed to preserve this argument for our review.