Annotate this Case
[…] Id. Under article 16, section 5 of the Arkansas Constitution, public property used exclusively for public purposes shall be exempt from taxation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-3-301(10) (Repl. 2012) states that: “[p]ublic property which may be reserved for use by any person or organization, with or without fee for such use, and is being used exclusively for public purposes, regardless of whether the event for which the property is reserved is open for attendance or participation by the general public” shall be exempt from taxation. It is not enough that public property may be reserved by anyone with or without fee; it still must be used exclusively for public purposes. Ark.