CITY OF FORT SMITH AND CENTRAL ADJUSTMENT CO., INC., v. TRINA A. KAYLOR (Majority)
[…] Presumably, the ALJ mistakenly cited this court’s case but actually relied on our supreme court’s holding in awarding Kaylor TTD benefits. Narvaiz was analyzed under Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-526 (Repl. 2012), which provides, “If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers’ 3 Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.” In the present case, the ALJ clearly analyzed Kaylor’s entitlement to TTD benefits under section 11-9-526. The standard used for determining entitlement to TTD benefits differs depending on whether the injury is a scheduled injury or a nonscheduled injury.