IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.J.P., A MINOR, DEREK PIKE v. MARILYN SHULER, BRENDA FORTHMON, AND RONNIE FORTHMON (Majority)
[…] The circuit court ordered the paternal grandparents, appellees Brenda and Ronnie Forthmon, to continue as LP’s guardians. Derek appeals, contending that (1) the circuit court erred in not terminating the guardianship because he had been declared a fit parent by court order; (2) the circuit court erred in requiring him to prove that guardianship was (a) no longer necessary and (b) no longer in LP’s best interest; and (3) the circuit court abused its discretion in permitting Marilyn to intervene. We affirm. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-401(b)(3) (Supp. 2017) governs this guardianship proceeding, and it provides that a guardianship may be terminated by court order “[i]f, for any other reason, the guardianship is: (A) No longer necessary; and (B) No longer in the best interest of the ward.”1 We review probate proceedings de novo, but we will not reverse a finding of fact by the circuit court unless it is clearly erroneous. In re.