CLARK v. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (Majority)
[…] Wade v. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs., 337 Ark. 353, 990 S.W.2d 509 (1999). As all of the parties have acknowledged in their briefs to this court, our supreme court overruled many court of appeals cases when it held in Ellis v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 2016 Ark. 441, at 10, 505 S.W.3d 678, 683, that the statutory preference 14 that a juvenile be placed with a relative applies throughout a dependency-neglect case. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-105 (Repl. 2016) (“In all custodial placements by the Department of Human Services in foster care or adoption, preferential consideration shall be given to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver[.]”). In Ellis, the father appealed a permanency-planning order that denied his motion to consider placing his child with his brother, the child’s uncle.