Armstrong v. Armstrong (Majority)
[…] The court found Hayley had “demonstrated that she had been subjected to physical abuse, and emotional abuse—or the word ‘domestic abuse’— such that an Order of Protection should issue.” On 25 June 2018, the court issued a final order of protection effective until 24 June 2019. Todd has appealed the circuit court’s order. When a petition for a protective order is filed under the Domestic Abuse Act, the circuit court may provide relief to the petitioner upon a finding of domestic abuse. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-205(a) (Repl. 2015). Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 915-103(4)(A) (Supp. 2017), “domestic abuse” is defined as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members.” Todd argues that there was insufficient evidence of domestic abuse based on all the testimony. Hayley argues that her testimony supported a finding of domestic abuse and that the circuit court found her to be the more credible witness.