TEDDY REYNOLDS v. ARKANSAS APPRAISER LICENSING AND CERTIFICATION BOARD (Majority)
[…] Dukes v. Norris, 369 Ark. 511, 256 S.W.3d 483 (2007). Thus, an administrative agency’s interpretation of its own regulation will not be overturned unless it is clearly wrong. Id. III. Whether the Findings of Fact Are Sufficient Although it is not the first argument for reversal made by Reynolds, we begin our analysis by considering whether the Board’s findings of fact were sufficient because this is a threshold question. See Nesterenko v. Ark. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs, 76 Ark. App. 561, 69 S.W.3d 459 (2002). Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-210 requires that “[i]n every case of adjudication, a final decision or order shall be in writing or stated in the record.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210(b)(1). Additionally, “[a] final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210(b)(2). 5 Our courts have expounded on what constitutes a finding of fact that complies with this statutory section. A finding of fact is a “simple straightforward statement of what happened.