T.S.B. v. ROBINSON (Majority)
[…] In fact, that particular statute is 4 not cited in any of the posthearing filings to the trial court. As indicated above, we will not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal, even constitutional ones. Hunter, supra. Finally, the AAL contends that the denial of his access to juvenile-court records deprived T.S.B. of the equal-protection benefits of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27316(f) (Supp. 2017). Admittedly, section 9-27-316(f)(4) provides that “[a]n attorney ad litem shall be provided access to all records relevant to the juvenile’s case.” The AAL claims that contrary to the language of the statute, he was denied access to records relevant to T.S.B.’s case.