CARROLL “DON” JOHNSON v. POPE EMERGENCY GROUP, LLC (Majority)
[…] Johnson] was in breach of contract and was required to return the signing bonus.” He did not; and Pope alleged unjust enrichment and conversion based on Dr. Johnson’s failure to return the signing bonus as he had agreed. Pope, Schumacher, and St. Mary’s filed motions for summary judgment, whereupon Dr. Johnson voluntarily nonsuited his claims. Pope nonetheless elected to proceed with its counterclaim against Dr. Johnson, alleging that it was entitled to summary judgment because the undisputed facts demonstrated that “Dr. Johnson breached the Agreement by 4 Arkansas Code Annotated section 17-95-202(3)(A)–(B) defines “office-based surgery” as “surgery that is performed by a physician in a medical office . . . that requires the use of general or intravenous anesthetics[.]” Section 17-95-401 generally provides that any person who practices medicine must have a valid license to do so. 7 failing to return the $30,000 signing bonus within 30 days.” The circuit court agreed and granted summary judgment on the counterclaim in an order entered on February 2, 2017. Dr.