THOMAS SANDERS v. UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY (Majority)
[…] Sanders also argues that the jury’s verdict was clearly against the weight of the evidence and that the circuit court erred by refusing to grant his motion for new trial. III. The FELA This lawsuit is governed by the FELA, an act that governs the liability of a railroad in all work-related injuries. Pursuant to this act, a railroad has a duty to provide its 5 employees with a reasonably safe place to work at all times. Ellis v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 329 U.S. 649 (1947). The FELA prohibits any attempt by a defendant to assert an assumptionof-risk defense. See 45 U.S.C. § 54 (2009). In any action brought under the FELA to recover damages for injuries to any employee, “such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury . . . resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of the carrier.” Id. However, an employer defending a FELA claim has a right to argue that a plaintiff was contributorily negligent if there is evidence to support it. See, e.g., Ackley v. Chicago & N.W. Transp. Co., 820 F.2d 263, 268 (8th Cir. 1987).