In re Adoption of B.E.B.D. (Majority)
[…] Daily, testified that he has never refused contact with the father Respondent, Justin Stanley, and that that petition for adoption was filed after the child had been in the State of Arkansas for approximately four (4) days; CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 34. According to Arkansas Code Annotated §9-9-206 the written consent for an adoption of a minor child must be obtained by the father of the minor child if: (a)(2)(G) he has acknowledged paternity under Arkansas Code Annotated §9-10120(a). 35. Arkansas Code Annotated §9-10-120(a) - the paternity statute - states that “A man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgment of paternity of the child pursuant to§ 20-18-408 or § 20-18-409, or a similar acknowledgment executed during the child’s minority.” The Court finds that registering, prior to the adoption petition being filed, is a “similar acknowledgment of paternity”; 36. The Respondent, Justin Stanley, registered at the putative father registry prior to the Petition for Adoption being filed in March 22, 2017; 37. As per Arkansas Code