Annotate this Case
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-805(a) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in this subchapter, neither the state nor any agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the state has jurisdiction over (1) an electric utility’s ownership or operation of a broadband system; or (2) the provision of broadband services by the electric utility, a broadband affiliate, or a broadband operator.” “Nothing in this subchapter shall interfere with the Arkansas Public Service Commission’s authority to regulate public utilities pursuant to section 23-2-301 et seq.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18805(b). Section 23-3-119 provides that any person unlawfully treated by a public utility may complain to the PSC in writing, and the PSC has the authority to investigate and hold 5 public hearings. The PSC shall also have the authority “to mandate monetary refunds and billing credits, or to order appropriate prospective relief as authorized or required by law, rule, regulation, or order.” Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(d). Moreover, The jurisdiction of the commission in such disputes is primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or equity may assume jurisdiction.