Annotate this Case
[…] Again, the import is clear. The Act does not abrogate a landowner’s right to petition a circuit court for damages caused by the construction of a broadband internet system within an electric utility’s distribution system. However, the Act does substantially limit the damages available to the landowner. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15-507(a)(2)(A) provides: If an owner of property petitions a court under § 18-15-504(e) the amount of damages, if any, payable to the owner for the use of preexisting … poles, or other structures by an electric utility to provide broadband services shall be limited to an amount sufficient to compensate the property owner for the increased interference, if any, with the owner’s use of the property caused by any new or additional physical attachments to the preexisting facility for the purpose of providing broadband services. The meaning is clear.