Annotate this Case
[…] One must keep in mind that the Act applies to existing electrical delivery systems and not to property that is not part of an electrical delivery system. Any property not within an existing electrical delivery system would be subject to the utility’s rights of eminent domain, inverse condemnation, or other appropriate proceedings. The Act was partially codified in Arkansas Code Annotated section 23-18-802(4), which defines “Broadband Services” as “the provision of regulated or non-regulated connectivity to a high-speed, high-capacity transmission medium that can carry signals from multiple independent network carriers over electric power lines and related facilities, whether 8 above or below ground.”