Annotate this Case
[…] Again, the answer is in the all-encompassing Act. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-15504(e)(2) provides: An owner of property upon which an electric utility’s lines of wire, cables, poles, or other structures are located may petition the circuit court of the county in which the property is situated for any compensation to which it might be entitled under this subchapter. Again, the import is clear. The Act does not abrogate a landowner’s right to petition a circuit court for damages caused by the construction of a broadband internet system within an electric utility’s distribution system.