Annotate this Case
[…] Hamby v. Health Mgmt. Assoc., Inc., 2015 Ark. App. 298, 462 S.W.3d 346. In my view, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the complaint. III. Analysis on Appeal The supreme court has recognized that the legislature intended to place primary jurisdiction over consumer disputes in the PSC. Austin v. Centerpoint Energy Arkla, 365 Ark. 15 138, 226 S.W.3d 814 (2006). In addition, the PSC is a creature of the legislature and must act within the power conferred on it by legislative act. Id. The PSC’s jurisdiction and adjudicative authority are established in Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119 (Repl. 2015), which provides in relevant part as follows: (a)(1) Any . . . consumer of a public utility [or] any person unlawfully treated by a public utility . . . may complain to the commission in writing. The complaint shall set forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility or customer in violation, or claimed violation, of any order, law, or regulation which the commission has jurisdiction to administer. .... (d) The commission shall then have the authority, upon timely notice, to conduct investigations and public hearings, to mandate monetary refunds and billing credits, or to order appropriate prospective relief as authorized or required by law, rule, regulation, or order. The jurisdiction of the commission in such disputes is primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or equity may assume jurisdiction. However, the commission shall not have the authority to order payment of damages or to adjudicate disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property. .... (f)(1) It is the specific intent of the General Assembly . . . to vest in the Arkansas Public Service Commission the authority to adjudicate individual disputes between consumers and public utilities which serve them when those disputes involve public rights which the commission is charged by law to administer. (2) Public rights which the commission may adjudicate are those arising from the public utility statutes enacted by the General Assembly and the lawful rules, regulations, and orders entered by the commission in the execution of the statutes. The commission’s jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights does not and cannot, however, extend to disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property. Further, the legislature has chosen not to limit the PSC’s jurisdiction to the powers expressly set out in these statutes. See, e.g., Brandon v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 67 Ark.