Bd. of Trs. of the Ark. Pub. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Garrison (Majority, with Dissenting)
[…] City of West Memphis, 2013 Ark. App. 66, at 5–7 (Harrison, J., concurring). Nonetheless, having deferred as the law currently requires, I still believe the board’s decision is clearly wrong. 21 is the exact wording of the act in the form in which it passed both houses of the legislature and was either approved by executive or passed over his veto.” Norman Singer & Shambie Singer, 2 Sutherland Statutory Construction § 36A:1 (7th ed.) (Nov. 2018 update); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-303(d)(1) (Repl. 2017) (stating that the code revisors “shall not authorize any change in the substance or meaning of any provision of the Arkansas Code or any act of the General Assembly. The bureau [of legislative research] shall not change the substance or meaning of any provision of the Arkansas Code or any act of the General Assembly.”). Not only does the APERS board’s approach of combining definitions lack express support in the acts themselves, it creates a conflict.