D.Q. v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Appellant allegedly acted in concert with three other juveniles. Appellant was detained on February 21. The State filed a motion to transfer on March 20.1 On March 21, the circuit court set the transfer hearing for March 28. On March 27, appellant filed a response to the State’s motion, alleging that the circuit court was statutorily required to hold the transfer hearing within thirty days and that pursuant to the rules of civil procedure, the last day to conduct the hearing was March 25, so March 28 would be three days too late.2 Appellant cited Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27318(f): “The court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days from the date of the motion to transfer the case.” Appellant contended that construing the time limitations of Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27318(f) would be a matter of first impression, that the date of detention was the proper initiating date, and that this necessitated dismissal of the State’s motion to transfer.