D.Q. v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Holcomb v. State, 2014 Ark. 141, 432 S.W.3d 600; K.F. v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 312, 578 S.W.3d 324. The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. See Pritchett v. City of Hot Springs, 2017 Ark. 95, 514 S.W.3d 447. It is also a fundamental canon of construction that when interpreting or construing a statute, the court may consider the text as a whole to derive its meaning or purpose. Schnarr v. State, 2018 Ark. 333, 561 S.W.3d 308. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-318(f) sets out time limitations in which to hear a motion to transfer: “The court shall conduct a transfer hearing within thirty (30) days if the juvenile is detained and no longer than ninety (90) days from the date of the motion to transfer the case.” In subsection (e), immediately preceding subsection (f), the legislature defines the procedure more clearly by stating that “Upon the motion of the court or of any party, the judge of the division of circuit court in which a delinquency petition or criminal charges have been filed shall conduct