JORGE VASQUEZ-RAMIREZ v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Williams v. State, 371 Ark. 550, 553, 268 S.W.3d 868, 871 (2007). Both the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 2, section 8 of the Arkansas Constitution require that no person be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense. Koster v. State, 374 Ark. 74, 81, 286 S.W.3d 152, 159 (2008). This prohibition against a second prosecution for the same offense is further discussed in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-112(3) (Repl. 2013): “A former prosecution is an affirmative defense to a subsequent prosecution for the same offense . . . [if][t]he former prosecution was terminated without the express or implied consent of the defendant after the jury was sworn . . . unless the termination was justified by overruling necessity.” This means that once the jury is sworn, “jeopardy has attached . . . [and] the constitutional right against double jeopardy may be invoked except in cases of ‘overruling necessity.’” Jaynes v. State, 66 Ark. App. 43, 46, 987 S.W.2d 751, 753 (1999) (citing Green v. State, 52 Ark.