MARKELL JIMMERSON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] However, because we hold 8 substantial evidence supports the jury’s finding that he committed a felony-drug offense, we affirm this conviction. 4. Possession of a defaced firearm For his last sufficiency argument, Jimmerson challenges his felony conviction for possession of a defaced firearm. A person commits the offense of possession of a defaced firearm if he or she knowingly possesses a firearm with a manufacturer’s serial number or other identification mark required by law that has been removed, defaced, marred, altered, or destroyed. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-107(a) (Supp. 2013). The offense is a Class D felony unless “the manufacturer’s serial number or other identification mark required by law is merely covered or obstructed, but still retrievable.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-107(c)(1)–(2). In that circumstance, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-107(c)(1)– (2).