ROBERT COBB v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] A person commits residential burglary if he or she “enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). A person commits theft of property if he or she knowingly “takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Theft of property is a Class D felony if the “value of the property is five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less but more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)” or if the property is “a firearm valued at less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-103(b)(3)(A) & (B) (Repl. 2013). 6 A person commits breaking or entering if “for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or enters into any building, structure, or vehicle.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-202(a)(1).