P.J. v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] He thought that M.C. “got these other girls to testify against me because she wanted me to go away.” In this appeal, P.J. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support each adjudication of delinquency. He first challenges his adjudication for second-degree sexual assault committed against M.C. The only argument P.J. makes with respect to his delinquency adjudication for second-degree sexual assault is that the State failed to prove that the sexual contact was through forcible compulsion. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-101(2) (Supp. 2017) defines “forcible compulsion” as “physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person.” M.C. testified that P.J. shoved her against the wall, put his hands down her pants, and touched the inside of her vagina.