JOHN MARK WILSON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] At the core of his two arguments, he contends that, for someone who commits a sex offense, section 16-93-303 prohibits only the sealing of the record. He takes the position that the trial court is permitted to employ the deferred-adjudication portion of the “firstoffender” statute for persons who commit a sex offense. He then argues that, with the deferred-adjudication portion of the statute available to him, the trial court erred in requiring him to register as a sex offender. He contends Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-905(b) (Repl. 2016) provides that “a person who has been adjudicated guilty of a sex 3 offense and whose record of conviction will be expunged under the provisions of §§ 16-93301 – 303 is not relieved of the duty to register or verify registration,” and because he was “not adjudicated guilty of a sex offense” under his interpretation of the deferredadjudication portion of the statute, he should not be required to register as a sex offender under section 12-12-905(b). (Emphasis added.) We disagree.