Williams v. State (Majority)
[…] Code Ann. § 5-13-201 et seq., . . . may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term 2 Winston explained that he has two daughters, ages eight and twelve, but he did not specify which daughter came outside. 3 Winston properly renewed his motion at the close of the evidence. 3 of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year and not greater than ten (10) years if the offense is committed in the presence of a child.” “Child” means “a person under sixteen (16) years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701(1) (Repl. 2013). “In the presence of a child” means “in the physical presence of a child or knowing or having reason to know that a child is present and may see or hear an act.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701(2). Williams argues that the State failed to present evidence that he had “actual, personal knowledge that anyone under sixteen years of age was present when he shot Jacent Winston.” Citing Sansevero v. State, 345 Ark. 307, 45 S.W.3d 840 (2001), and Hubbard v.